CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 J89278

Verjin Odjourian
Associated Merchandising Corporation
500 Seventh Avenue
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of unisex blanket sleepers for toddlers from Bangladesh

Dear Ms. Odjourian:

In your letter dated June 19, 2003 you requested a classification ruling.

Submitted styles 94021 and 94022, manufactured from fleece fabric of 100% polyester, are one-piece, long-sleeved, footed garments, which fasten together at the front by means of a zippered opening, which extends from below the stand-up collar, through the crotch, nearly to the elasticized ankle.

As you have requested, the four sample garments are being returned.

The applicable subheading for the garments will be 6108.32.0015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for …girls’…pajamas…and similar articles, knitted…, … pajamas of man-made fibers, girls’, blanket sleepers. The duty rate will be 16.1 per cent ad valorem.

The blanket sleepers fall within textile category designation 651. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Bangladesh may be subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division